about us

Privacy Policy

FreshAddress, LLC is committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy will ensure the safety and accuracy of your personal information, whether collected by our clients, or our partners, or on the family of websites we operate.

 How We Gather Information

When you visit a website we operate, we store the information you voluntarily give us when you complete a form. Additionally, like most websites, our servers use log files to track visitor activity. We store information such as internet protocol addresses, browser type, internet service provider, visited page, date and time, etc.

Additional Information We Process

FreshAddress provides data processing services to other businesses and organizations to improve the quality of their email database. In this capacity, all of the information processed by FreshAddress is owned and controlled by FreshAddress’s clients.

The Use of Cookies

We may utilize cookies, clear gifs, or other graphical images to create a link to information we have collected or are processing on behalf of our clients. You may use our website without accepting any cookies. Some of our business partners (e.g. service providers and advertisers) may also use cookies on our site. To opt out of the use of cookies on our sites from third party providers please visit the following links:

 

How We Use Information

We use the information we collected in a way that is fair and consistent with the reason the recipient supplied us with that information. We keep your information private and except as described in this Privacy Policy, we never share the information with any third parties.

Information Sharing – Third Parties

We will not share information received directly from you or from our clients with third parties except to:

  • Facilitate customers making credit card payments
  • Deliver and help us track our marketing and advertising content
  • Determine our website usage metrics
  • Manage our sales and customer support services
  • Supplement our services with additional data

We enter into confidentiality and data processing agreements with providers to ensure they comply with the highest levels of confidentiality and best practices.  Providers are only allowed to use the information while performing services for FreshAddress and all processing must be done within the United States.  We regularly review their standards and practices.

FreshAddress complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions. Any information FreshAddress’s client (acting as the EU or Swiss controller) identifies as sensitive will be treated accordingly.

FreshAddress is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission. We are required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process.

You Can Control The Use Of Your Information

At any time, you have the right to choose not to receive communications from FreshAddress. You can do this by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email you received or by contacting us through the methods listed below.

You also have the right to remove your information from our databases. You may request so by contacting us using the methods below.

Access To And Accuracy Of Your Information

FreshAddress strives to keep your personal information secure and accurately recorded. We have implemented technology, management processes, and policies to help maintain data accuracy.

The vast majority of the time we are processing data on behalf of our client, and inquiries for access or removal must be directed to them.  In the rare case we directly collected information, we are happy to provide individual access and the reasonable ability to review and correct it.  You may request such research / deletion by contacting us using the methods below.

Data Retention

When processing a project on behalf of our clients, our default policy is to destroy data 90 days after service completion and receipt of payment.  If you are a client of FreshAddress and would like to change your data retention timeframe, you may do so by contacting our client servicing team.

Any data directly provided to FreshAddress by the individual is retained until the individual requests removal.

Data Security

All data collected and processed by FreshAddress is done so in the United States.

FreshAddress utilizes industry-leading data security solutions and maintains physical, electronic and administrative safeguards to help protect personal data from loss, misuse, or alteration. All information is stored securely and may only be accessed by employees with a legitimate business need to access the information.

FreshAddress educates relevant employees about compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles and has assessment procedures in place to ensure compliance.

 Privacy Shield

FreshAddress complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. FreshAddress has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

FreshAddress receives information transferred from the EU and Switzerland to the United States strictly as a processor on behalf of our clients. As a processor on behalf, FreshAddress acts only on the instructions of its clients and does not control or share such data without direction from the client. For such processing, FreshAddress enters into appropriate agreements with its clients specifying that the client recognizes that it is a data controller for the purpose of the EU Data Protection Directive and is in compliance with the applicable EU Member State data protection laws or the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection.

Contact And Enforcement

FreshAddress has a designated individual who is responsible for the internal supervision of FreshAddress’s privacy policies.  You may contact us at:

FreshAddress, LLC
Attn: Privacy Shield
36 Crafts St
Newton, MA 02458
Email: privacy@FreshAddress.com

The Data & Marketing Association (DMA) serves as FreshAddress’s third-party dispute resolution provider, as required under the Privacy Shield Framework.  If you believe FreshAddress is not complying with the Privacy Shield principles or this policy and your inquiry with FreshAddress has not been satisfactorily addressed, you may contact the DMA Privacy Shield Dispute Resolution Program at:

DMA Privacy Shield
225 Reinekers Lane, Suite #325
Alexandria, VA 22314

https://thedma.org/resources/consumer-resources/privacyshield-consumers/

DMA logo

 

In the event complaints to FreshAddress and the U. S. Data & Marketing Association do not result in a satisfactory resolution, you may have the right to seek binding arbitration.

Children

FreshAddress websites and services are not directed at people under the age of 13. Whether for itself or for its clients, FreshAddress will not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from or about anyone under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we can remove the information.

General

From time to time, our website may contain links to other sites. FreshAddress is not responsible for the terms of use or privacy practices and policies of those other sites. Use of those sites, even if accessed through a link on our website, is governed by the other sites own terms and policies.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. Use of the information we collect is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used or collected. If we make changes in the way we use personal information, we will update this Privacy Policy to reflect that change. Use of the site after the Privacy Policy has been updated confirms agreement with the updated terms.

Version

This Privacy Policy was last updated April 30th, 2018